Scroll to Top

Transceiver Modules: Which Cisco 100GBASE CFP Module to Choose

By Admin / Published on Wednesday, 16 Dec 2015 09:34 AM / Comments Off on Transceiver Modules: Which Cisco 100GBASE CFP Module to Choose / 248 views

Cisco Transceiver ModulesCisco 100GBASE CFP Modules offer 100 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for a range of service provider transport, data center networking, and enterprise core aggregation applications. These have a hot-swappable input-output device, which you can plug into Ethernet CFP ports of Cisco switches and routers. These also let you choose the interface and support 100GBASE Ethernet, digital optical monitoring (DOM), and a Cisco quality identification (ID) to know if the module is Cisco-certified.

Optdex noted that Cisco transceiver modules like this are ideal for supporting Fibre Channel, Ethernet, and Sonet/SDH applications across different switching and routing platforms. Here’s a guide to help you choose the ideal 100GBASE CFP Module for your applications:

Cisco CFP-100G-LR4

This module uses a standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652) that supports a link length of 10kms. Its 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal travels over four wavelengths, and managing them through multiplexing or de-multiplexing usually happens within the device. This has a wavelength of 1310 band (LAN-WDM) and a core size (microns) of G.652. Its average transmitting power is 4.5 to -4.3 per lane, while its receiving power is 4.5 to -10.6 per lane.

Cisco CFP-100G-SR10

This module uses laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multi-fiber cables that support 100-meter and 150-meter link lengths. It enables high-bandwidth 100-gigabit links through 24-fiber ribbon cables terminated with connectors like MPO/MTP-24. It’s also ideal for 10 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet modes accompanied by ribbon to duplex fiber break cables for connectivity to 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces.

The maximum channel insertion loss it allows is 1.9 dB over 100m (for OM3) or 1.5 dB over 150m (for OM4). This MMF fiber type features an 850 wavelength, 50 core size (microns), and 2000 (0M3) to 4700 (OM4) modal bandwidth (MHz-km). Its average transmitting power is -1.0 to -7.6 per lane, while its receiving power is 2.4 to -9.5 per lane.

The ideal Cisco transceiver module depends on the demands and requirements of your applications. Know what you need to decide which will work best for you.